We are very pleased to announce 2015’s Winners and Finalists.

Teacher of the Year (Primary)
Sponsored by The Howard Centre 

  • Matthew Hudson – Oaklands Primary School – WINNER
  • Marie Graves – Oaklands Primary School
  • Dean Barker – Oakmere Primary School
  • Angela Adams – Holwell School
  • Pat Caswell – Holy Family Primary School

Teacher of the Year (Secondary)
Sponsored by Super Sport

  • Daniel McGuigan – Monks Walk School – WINNER
  • Zoe Harris – Monks Walk School
  • Steven Willis – Onslow St Audrey’s School
  • Michelle Ridgeon – Stanborough School
  • Noel Kelly – Monks Walk School

Pupil of the Year
Sponsored by Rayner Essex 

  • Nicola Irvine – Stanborough School – WINNER
  • Brandon Gillies – Onslow St Audrey’s School – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Alicia Vallory – Monks Walk School
  • Ben Williams – Monks Walk School
  • Ronan Byrne – Sir Frederic Osborn

Sporting Achiever of the Year
Sponsored by Pump Gyms

  • Joe Strong –  Monks Walk School  – WINNER
  • Tommy Edwards – Cranborne Primary School
  • Anatea Barron – Homerswood Nursery and Primary School

School of the Year (Primary)
Sponsored by HRJ Foreman Laws 

  • Oaklands Primary School – WINNER
  • Homerswood Nursery and Primary School
  • Templewood School

School of the Year (Secondary)
Sponsored by Roche 

  • Onslow St Audrey’s School – WINNER
  • Monks Walk School
  • Stanborough School

Innovation/Project of the Year
Sponsored by iThink Media 

  • Jibber Jabber – Homerswood Nursery and Primary School – WINNER
  • Sports Centre Team – Sir Frederic Osborn
  • The out of your hands project – Stanborough School
  • Stanborough Robotics Club – Stanborough School

Special Recognition Award
Sponsored by Super Tyres

  • Luke Nash – Monks Walk School – WINNER
  • Hamish Wise – Monks Walks School
  • Niamh Jackson – Monks Walk School

Support Staff Member
Sponsored by the Welwyn Hatfield Times

  • Louise Fuller – Oaklands Primary School – WINNER
  • Jaspreet Jhugroo – Cranborne Primary School
  • Jean O’Hara – Sir Frederic Osborn

Unsung Hero Award
Sponsored by Putterills

  • Russell Giblin – Monks Walk School – WINNER
  • John Gowers – Howe Dell School
  • Anne Hughes – Onslow St Audrey’s School